team

< Previous | Next >

Butterfly_VM

Senior Member
Russian & Ukrainian
Dear native speakers, will you be kind enough to tell me whether I need to use word "team" once or twice, because they are different teams?

"In order to generate ideas on how to promote Zefir brand, a Workshop has been conducted by the Data Research team (a research agency) and the Karusel company team"

OR

"In order to generate ideas on how to promote Zefir brand, a Workshop has been conducted by the Data Research (a research agency) and the Karusel company teams"


Thank you in advance!)
 
  • Butterfly_VM

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    Thank you, Greyfriar! I will follow your advice to add 'jointly'.

    I have a question to you. You offer to insert the word 'jointly' before 'conducted'. I have just looked it up in my paper Oxford Learners Dictionary. They suggest an example with jointly after the verb 'The event was organized jointly by students and stuff'. Moreover, google search gives both versions of 'conducted jointly' and 'jointly conducted'. Is not it crucial where to put this adverb - before or after the verb?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top