tear vs. teardrop

< Previous | Next >

unraigdellum

New Member
Spanish Catalan
So this is the question, can someone explain me the difference between these two words? Because here in wordreference it's not very clear the translation.
Thanks a lot.
PS: Please correct all my mistakes and (if there's something wrong, please explain why)
Thanks again!!
 
  • unraigdellum

    New Member
    Spanish Catalan
    La verdad es que con las fotos no se aprecia gran diferencia, ya que en la primera (tear) esta resbala por la mejilla i la otra, un poco subrealita, se parece más a una gota porque no resbala. Mi pregunta es: ¿hay alguna lágrima que no resbale por la mejilla?
    Nunca he entendido este tema :S
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Exacto: teardrop es una sola gota (drop significa gota), mientras tear es una lágrima completa.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top