Tease me vs make fun me

< Previous | Next >

Nicknamed

Senior Member
Italian
Hello,
what is the difference between the verbs "to tease" and "to make fun"?

"Tease me" Vs "make fun me"

The context is laughing about someone.

Thanks
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    They are very similar in meaning.

    But you can tease someone gently, humorously, in a friendly way. In fact, flirting can often involve some pleasant teasing; whereas to make fun of someone is to make them the object of laughter – to make other people laugh AT them, and is less pleasant.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    From everything I've read, "teasing" is a way of communicating. It can be positive, negative or neutral.

    Making fun of, and bullying are part of a continuum and it is hard to distinguish the effect. But it is easy to distinguish the purpose. Bullying, and to a lesser degree, making fun of, are designed to be hurtful.

    We did not make that distinction when I was growing up, and bullying only applied to physical intimidation, not words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top