tease out relationships

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

An economic model is essentially a simplified framework for describing the workings of the economy. It exerts the discipline of forcing the modeller to formally articulate assumptions and tease out relationships behind those assumptions.

From What do economic models tell us? - Grantham Research Institute on climate change and the environment

How can I understand “tease out” here? Which definition fits?

tease out
1. To separate something that has become entangled. A noun or pronoun can be used between "tease" and "out.
2. To gradually or incrementally extract or uncover a piece of information, as through careful analysis or probing.

tease out
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top