tease [release a song]

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
... Taylor Swift’s long-awaited live stream did NOT disappoint! Yes, the 24-year-old has been teasing her Yahoo live stream for what seemed like forever to us ...

Jennifer Lopez teases her new music video for her song “Feel the Light” from the animated film Home.


Clever Music video news

Is the verb "tease" used like this a show-biz term? I didn't find it in dictionaries in this meaning.
Thanks.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    :thumbsup: I would say it's a very recent showbiz-webtripe-inspired term, Vik. (Teasers have been around for a while, though, as in J. Lopez posted a teaser of her latest videocrap on her website this morning.)
     
    Last edited:

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    :thumbsup: I would say it's a very recent showbiz-webtripe-inspired term, Vik. (Teasers have been around for a while, though, as in J. Lopez posted a teaser of her latest videocrap on her website this morning.)
    That is, it simply means -- to release a small bit/part of a showbiz product?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top