technically oriented vs versatile

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

The MPM program is based on a multidisciplinary approach to combine the essential components of civil engineering design with the functional concepts of business management and behavioral science to develop a versatile and technically oriented individual capable of directing complex civil engineering projects.

From Overview | Master of Science in Project Management | Northwestern Engineering

WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2019

o•ri•ent•ed /ˈɔriəntɪd, -ɛn-/ adj.

  1. (usually used after another word, usually a noun, adjective, or adverb) interested in, aimed at, or believing in (the noun, adjective, or adverb mentioned)
oriented - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

How can I understand “technologically oriented”? Does it mean their major interest is in technology? Does it contradict “versatile”?
 
  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    Yes, and no. Yes, major interest is technology. I'd think 'versatile' means that they are proficient with many different kinds of technology, as well as with business management and human behaviour.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The original is technically oriented, not technologically as you then say. It just means someone whose main bias (in terms of academic interest and/or talent/skill) is in technical and practical solutions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top