Technically / Technologically > accumulation is

fragile**

Member
Russian
Hi everyone

I wonder if the word 'technically' is used correctly in this sentence:
Technically, accumulation is a two-stage process: /technical details.../.

So what I want to say by 'technically' here is 'if we look at the technology, at how it's done from a technological point of view'.
At the same time, I think 'technically' means something else nowadays (the synonym would be 'strictly speaking'?).
Perhaps, 'technologically' would be a more appropriate word in my sentence?

Thanks in advance for any comments!
 
Last edited:
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You have summed up perfectly.

    In this context I think it is clear that 'technically' means 'technologically'.

    You could say "In technical terms..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top