'tell my friends before her'

< Previous | Next >

Arai

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
I do not know what this sentence means. Can anyone help me?

<<Excess quoted lyrics removed>>
And I'm the only one who knows what I've done to her
I'm much smarter now
I won't tell her friends before her
I'm afraid

Thanks!
 
  • Trinibeens

    Senior Member
    NYC
    U.S. English
    <<...>>

    I think it means, "I won't tell her friends before [I tell] her."

    In the preceding line he says he's much smarter now, which I imagine means he's been in this situation before and made the mistake of telling her friends before he told her, which probably led to some problems.

    That's my guess.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top