Telling nations and religions

< Previous | Next >

Gergedan Cemil

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello everyone,
I'm confused about if I should use an adjective or a noun when telling somebody's nation and religion. Please consider these examples:
"He's a Turk/ He's Turkish."
"He's an American/ He's American."
"He's a Muslim/ He's Muslim."
"He's a Christian/ He's Christian."
"He's Buddhist/ He's a Buddhist."

My opinion is that we use the noun form for religions, but it's optional whether to use a noun or an adjective for nations.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Use the adjectives for nationality, to avoid the 'he's a Finn/ a Dutchman/', and those where it's different like British, 'He/shes' a British'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top