temporal continuity or coherence

< Previous | Next >

wait there

Senior Member
Korean-English
From 'Freud on the couch'

The unconscious, which also shapes us, is not limited by temporal continuity or coherence
and can throw up ideas or feelings that our conscious selves struggle to identify.


Hi

"temporal continuity or coherence " is too unclear to understand.

Particularly 'temporal' in the context seems too abstract.

What does it mean?


Thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "temporal continuity or coherence " is too unclear to understand.

    Particularly 'temporal' in the context seems too abstract.

    What does it mean?
    This means that the unconscious mind is not concerned with the orderly progression of time. Things that happened long ago and things that happened yesterday are equally important to the unconscious mind. Images and emotions from events that are scrambled in time can appear at the same time in dreams and other manifestations of the unconscious mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top