Temporal Esperanto

  • Hola qué tal?
    Gracias por tu respuesta tan rápida....
    Pues estoy intentando traducir un párrafo de Utopía de Tomás Moro....y no acabo de entender el sentido de la palabra Temporal.
    Lo he buscado y parece que tiene el sentido de algo "que dura por un tiempo" pero no me acaba de encajar la traducción.....
    Un saludo.
    Raquel
     
    I have therefore thought it my business to convey the effect of this temporal Esperanto, by using the sort of idiom which would interfere as little as possible with the entry of my ideas into a modern mind......y así va....
    gracias por tu tiempo.
    Raquel
     

    Manuel G. Rey

    Senior Member
    ¿El esperanto, la lingvo internacia (Zamenhof,1887) en un texto de la Utopía (1515-1516) de Tomás Moro?
    Si he entendido eso bien, o hablamos de otro esperanto, o es un anacronismo y no se puede decir que sea temporal ni pasajero.
     

    Manuel G. Rey

    Senior Member
    Podías extenderte un poco más....me parece muy interesante tu comentario y creo que por ahí van los tiros...
    ¿A quien te diriges? Si es a mí, poco más hay que añadir. En la cita de un texto sobre la obra de Tomás Moro, puede mencionarse el esperanto (aunque no imagino como puede venir a cuento). En un texto de la obra de Tomás Moro, no puede mencionarse algo que es muchos años posterior.
    Pero incluso obviando eso, no veo como calificar el esperanto de temporal o pasajero; tenga la extensión o implantación que tenga, subsiste en alguna medida.
     

    gitaro

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Hi, sorry to switch languages — I can read Spanish, but I can't write it!

    Manuel G. Rey said:
    ¿El esperanto, la lingvo internacia (Zamenhof,1887) en un texto de la Utopía (1515-1516) de Tomás Moro?
    I thought that was bizarre, too, so I googled the quote to find the source. It's actually from a translator's introduction to Utopia rather than Utopia itself, which explains the seeming anachronism. (Also, the original says "...the entry of More's ideas into a modern mind," not "my".)

    Anyway, to answer the original question: the "temporal Esperanto" here is Latin, the language Utopia was written in; the translator is trying to say that Latin connected people from different time periods, in the same way that Esperanto connects people from different places.

    A couple more sentences of context really helps:

    Paul Turner said:
    For hundreds of years Latin served as a universal language through which one could speak directly, not only to people of other nationalities, but to people of other periods as well. Utopia is expressed in a timeless medium, which cuts it loose from its own particular age, and saves it from ever seeming linguistically old-fashioned or difficult.
    I'm not sure how to translate that into Spanish, either, but hopefully that at least helps clarify the meaning. My best guess would be something like Esperanto de los tiempos...
     

    gitaro

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Also, I see that this confused several people: Spanish "temporal" in the sense "pasajero" translates into English as "temporary". When we say "temporal" in English it means "related to time".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top