tener mareado - ya la tenía mareada

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by edfromohio, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. edfromohio

    edfromohio Senior Member

    Chicago
    U.S. English
    Hola a todos,

    No conozco este modismo y la encontré en una frase que estoy traduciendo. Creo que el autor es de México.

    Aquí está en contexto:

    "...no podía ni pararme al Baño puesto que ya la tenía mareada solo de verme parar de la silla para estirarme."

    La persona en cuestión tiene problemas con su jefe en el trabajo.

    Y mi intento.

    "...I couldn't even stop at the bathroom because it was already over if they just saw me get up from the chair to stretch."

    ¿Conozca alguien qué significa este modismo?

    Gracias de antemano,

    -eD
     
  2. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    She was keeping an eye on you, and also was a bit irritated because of you moving/abandon your worksation so often.

    "...I couldn't even stop at the bathroom because she was already sick of me, only by whatching me get up from the chair to stretch."

    I hope it makes sense!!
     
  3. Juand93 Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Spanish - Colombia
    "mareada" could mean "bothered". Also, I don't think "pararme" means "to stop at" in this context; it probably means "to get up".
     

Share This Page

Loading...