tener un nudo en la garganta

Kapow

Member
Spanish-Argentina
Hello guys!
I would like to know if one of these phrases are correct. I am not sure if I can use them when you are feeling sad about a situation and you feel like crying but you can't and you are trying to hold your tears. I hope you can understand what I am talking about. I said one of these phrases to a person and he said "go to the doctor" :D

"I have a knot in my throat". or feel?
"I have a lumpt in my thoat"

Do you use these phrases? In spanish we say: Tengo un nudo en la garganta. That means that you want to cry but you can't because you are in public, you want to be strong or maybe it is a natural thing that happens due to strong emotions.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top