tenere per le corna

< Previous | Next >

Drossi79

Member
Italian
Come posso tradurre in inglese "tenere per le corna" inteso come avere il controllo su qualcuno o qualcosa?

Il mio tentativo:
Io ti tengo per le corna.
I lock horns with you.

Grazie
 
  • marcolettici

    Senior Member
    English U.S.
    To lock horns with someone means to be in an (perhaps ongoing) conflict with them. Is this the meaning in Italian?

    If not, it might be similar to "taking the bull by the horns," meaning to take control of a difficult situation. "I've got you where I want you," might be another option.

    Someone who knows the idiom in Italian will give the correct answer soon. :)
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Mah - "io ti tengo per le corna" non l'ho mai sentito, e mi pare un po' improbabile come modo di dire standard, anche perche' in Italia si parla poco volentieri di corna.

    "Tenere il toro per le corna si' ", ma e' un'altra espressione.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Maybe it's something like
    "I've got you by the :warn:balls"
    "I've got you by the short and curlies" (I like this one!)

    But obviously these are somewhat rude.
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Maybe it's something like
    "I've got you by the :warn:balls"
    "I've got you by the short and curlies" (I like this one!)

    But obviously these are somewhat rude.

    I was thinking about those, and we do have the exact same idiom, but I don't think it would work in a friendly/joking context.

    It's loanshark stuff.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Well we also just say "I've got you" which depending on the context will mean I've got the upper hand with you. Hmm there's another idiom that could work, too! :)
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    He's got me in a tight spot.
    He's got me in a difficult position.
    I've got my back against the wall.
    He's got me in a tight corner.
    He's got me over a barrel. (This will only work in a particular type of context)
    etc
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top