Tengo celos de tu sombra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by elinet, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. elinet

    elinet Senior Member

    Persian
    Hi,

    What does "Tengo celos de tu sombra" means? Can I translate it as "I'm jealous of your shadow", to me it's a little bit meaningless.

    Source: Jairo's song
    Entitled: Tengo Celos

    Thanks
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I imagine it means that while your shadow is always close to you, but I am not close to you as much as I would like.
     
  3. elinet

    elinet Senior Member

    Persian
    thank you very much for your help
     
  4. Manolillo Member

    spanish
    significa que tiene muchos celos, hasta de su sombra. Es muy celoso
    Manolillo
     

Share This Page

Loading...