tengo una medio cita

Maggieshotthegun

Senior Member
Spain spanish
Me gustaría saber como se diría "tengo una medio cita", en el sentido de tener algo parecido a una cita para salir con un hombre o mujer.
¿sería algo así como "half-date"?

Muchas gracias por su atención.
 
  • Quiensepa

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Me gustaría saber como se diría "tengo una medio cita", en el sentido de tener algo parecido a una cita para salir con un hombre o mujer.
    ¿sería algo así como "half-date"?

    Muchas gracias por su atención.
    I've got kind of a date.
    I've got sort of a date.
    It's kind of a date.
    It's sort of a date.
    It's a date - sort of.
    It's a date - kind of.
    I've got a date, but it's not really a date, it's kind of a date, but....

    "kind of/sort of" is very colloquial, but very common.

    Also: I'ts somewhere between a date a not a date.
     

    Quiensepa

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I have a possible date with________.
    "possible date" might work here, but it depends on context. It could have a different meaning - that is, it could mean that it's possible I have a date (or it's possible I don't have a date), as opposed to I definitely have a date but it may not be a real date, which is what we need here.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    "possible date" might work here, but it depends on context. It could have a different meaning - that is, it could mean that it's possible I have a date (or it's possible I don't have a date), as opposed to I definitely have a date but it may not be a real date, which is what we need here.
    So, in other words, there will be a meeting or going out for sure, but it may not be in the sense of a date as in pursuit of a relationship. Is that right?
     

    Quiensepa

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    So, in other words, there will be a meeting or going out for sure, but it may not be in the sense of a date as in pursuit of a relationship. Is that right?
    That's how I interpret it. Like a good friend asks you out to dinner and you're not sure if he/she has romance in mind or just a friendly dinner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top