tenir à ce que

zatarah_deluged

Member
American (USA)
In a list of verbs preceding the subordinate clause in my text gives the translation for "tenir à ce que" as "to be anxious that." However, in another thread (this site isn't letting me post the link, sorry) there is a completely different translation given (essentially as "vouloir") and the verb used doesn't give away if the phrase is or isn't in the subjunctive.

Are they both correct translations? And, if they are, does anxious in this sense mean "être angoissé," "être nerveux," or moreso "être impatient"?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • josuepolo

    Banned
    lithuania, french english
    I d say it s a bit of both.
    "Tenir a ce que" expresses the will, but it' s much more determinated or purposeful than "vouloir". Let's say that it emphasizes the fact that you are very concerned about your will being fulfilled. And being too concerned about something can be interpreted as anxiety.

    le subjonctif est obligatoire.
     

    Mezzofanti

    Senior Member
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    "Mes parents tiennent à ce que je rentre avant vingt-trois heures" = "My parents insist that I be back before 11 pm."

    The English "insist", much stronger than the French "insister", will often be the best translation of "tenir à" whether or not followed by "ce que" and a subjunctive verb.
     

    englishman

    Senior Member
    English England
    In a list of verbs preceding the subordinate clause in my text gives the translation for "tenir à ce que" as "to be anxious that."

    I think this can often be translated as "to be keen to" or "to be meaning to" e.g.

    "je tiens à ce que je vous remercie" = "I'm keen to thank you" or "I've been meaning to thank you"

    [edited: apparently this should be: "je tiens à vous remercier"]

    i.e. it expresses strong intention to perform some action.
     

    dr.whoox

    New Member
    France french
    Hello, how can I translate :

    Je tenais beaucoup a ce que tous mes enfants viennent pour mon marriage.

    Je tiens beaucoup a ce que cela se fasse.

    More spoken language:
    "Tu veux vraiment le faire, tu es sur?
    -Oui, j'y tiens beaucoup."

    Any help would be apreciated
     

    beaujohn

    Banned
    English
    Le phrase "tenir à ce que" se traduise normalement "to want to", mait mon prof dit qu'il veut dire "to insist". A-t-elle raison?

    Example: "Je tiens à ce qu'il soit à l'heure" = "I insist that he be on time."

    ~ beau
     

    wm138

    Senior Member
    USA
    Chinese
    Il y a dans les poémes épiques et dans les tragédies des anciens un genre de simplicité qui tient à ce que les hommes étaient identifés à cette epoque avec la nature, et croyaiennt dépendre du destin comme elle dépend de la néncessite. (Madame Staël Del'Allemagne, II, 11)

    1) what is the meaning of tenir à (insists? related to?)

    2) ce que, can we use only que?

    Merci!
     

    thalaivi

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Hi All,

    Can someone clarify what tenir à ce que means in this following sentence

    En effet, si le /h/ de hêtre ou de hanche n’est pas aujourd’hui traité de la même façon que celui de homme ou de honneur, cela tient à ce qu’il y a eu une période où des mots comme hêtre ou hanche, introduits en Gaule par les populations germaniques, se prononçaient avec une vraie consonne /h/

    If the /h/ isn't pronounced the same way... it goes back to the fact that there was a period...

    This is what I could think of

    Thanks in advance
    Vidya
     
    Top