tense-- what if..

< Previous | Next >

bosun

Banned
korean
When you start your sentence with ' what if', which tense is correct?

What if your boyfriend cheated on you?

What will you do if your boyfriend cheats on you?

what would you do if your boyfriend chats on you?
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    When you start your sentence with ' what if', which tense is correct?

    ...

    What will you do if your boyfriend cheats on you?

    what would you do if your boyfriend chatscheated on you?
    Conditional in the "then" part of an "if..then" sentence requires past subjunctive (today often replaced by past indicative) in the "if" part.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top