Tenses to be used with "on the eve of"

Ivan_I

Senior Member
Russian
Is it fine to use "on the eve of something" and what tenses are OK?

Let's say I am a musician and I had a performance a few hours ago. Can I say:

1 The reason why I performed so excellent is because I rehearsed hard on the eve of my performance.
or
2 The reason why I performed so excellent is because I had been rehearsing hard on the eve of my performance.
or
3 The reason why I performed so excellent is because I was rehearsing hard on the eve of my performance.


I think 1 is the least problematic. Do you agree?
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    So excellently — Yes, but so well would be better.
    Rehearse hard sounds odd. Try rehearse extensively.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top