Tent in Greek

< Previous | Next >

karim37

Member
UK
English, England
Hi,

I would like to know the difference between σκηνή and αντίσκηνο. As far as I know they both mean tent.
Also does σκηνή sound exactly the same as σκοινί meaning rope?
 
  • sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    σκηνή and αντίσκηνο are virtually the same. Some may understand the second as smaller than the first, but there is no lexical definition, as far as i know. Σκηνή and σκοινί sound the same. The latter is also written and pronounced σχοινί.
     

    ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I would like to know the difference between σκηνή and αντίσκηνο. As far as I know they both mean tent.
    Of course, σκηνή means tent, but have in mind that this is not the only meaning of the word. It also has the english meanings of (theatrical) stage (since the classical antiquity) and scene (<fr. scène<lat. scaena<ancient Greek σκηνή).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top