tenue en charge

bellygroove99

Senior Member
UK, English
Bonjour,

Une étude et une expérimentation est en cours pour vérifier essentiellement les problèmes de tenue en charge multisessions des BAS

A study and an experiment are in process to essentially verify the problems of keeping charge of BAS multisession

I don't think this is the correct translation as it doesn't make sense to me but I can't think of anything else. I've seen tenue translated as behaviour, and charge has lots of possibilities but I can't find anything that fits.

Any ideas please?
Thank/merci :)
 
  • Amyyy

    Senior Member
    France
    Une étude et une expérimentation sont en cours
    et pour ta question je dirais "montée en charge"

    Une étude et une expérimentation sont en cours pour vérifier essentiellement les problèmes de montée en charge des multisessions BAS

    mais je n'ai aucune idée de ce que ca veut dire et je ne sais pas pourquoi je traduirais ca comme ca...
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    bellygroove99,

    It would be helpful to have more context.

    For example, BAS: is it the acronym for Broadband Access Service?

    Tenue en charge can mean 'keeping/holding a charge' (as in the context of a battery holding a charge), which could make sense if this is a situation of 'multisessions', that is, many people accessing something that's running off a battery over a period of 'sessions'.

    Can you give more context?

    floise
     

    bellygroove99

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I didn't know what BAS was so couldn't give more context but it's a document about TV channels that also talks about servers and routers so yes it could indeed mean Broadband Access Servce! I couldn't find the translation of that acronym, please could you tell me where you found it? Or was it just something you already knew?
    Holding a charge seems to make sense, thanks very much.
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    I didn't know what BAS was so couldn't give more context but it's a document about TV channels that also talks about servers and routers so yes it could indeed mean Broadband Access Servce! I couldn't find the translation of that acronym, please could you tell me where you found it? Or was it just something you already knew?
    Holding a charge seems to make sense, thanks very much.

    You can go to Wikipedia, either in French or English, and type in your acronym. They will give you a few suggestions.

    There are also acronym sites (in English).

    For example: http://www.acronymfinder.com/

    floise
     

    chuann6

    Senior Member
    English India
    Actually according to the document I'm working on it's about load testing... "tenue en charge" could it be load taking...? Its the computer buffs who could confirm this.

    And thanks for the acronym site...!
     
    Top