ter ainda

welshy

Member
English - Australian
Hello,

I was reading the news and wonder of someone could help with the phrase "tem ainda" what does it mean in this sentence: "o top cinco dos apps mais gulosos tem ainda Facebook, responsive por 28% dos dados, Chrome....".

Is it - the top 5 most gluttonous apps ARE STILL Facebook. ..

If so, why is ter used and not a different verb ?

Thanks
 
  • mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    The problem seems to lie on the understanding of "o top cinco dos apps mais gulosos tem ainda Facebook, responsável por 28% dos dados, Chrome...".

    The usage here means 'the top 5 [list] of the most power-hungry apps...'.

    It is the subject of the sentence, and it is the 'top 5 list' that "ainda tem", meaning 'the top five
    • of the most power-hungry apps also
    • has Facebook...', i.e. Facebook is also part of the list. You could go with the verb 'list' ('...power-hungry apps also lists Facebook...'), but if you use "the top 5 list of..." it becomes redundant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top