terapia farmacologica

AudreyH

Senior Member
Italian
Hi guys,

What's the best way to translate this sentence (from a scientific text)?

"Il software utilizzato nel reparto di farmacia dell'ospedale permette la gestione computerizzata della terapia farmacologica"

"The software used in the Pharmacy Department of the Hospital allows the computer-aided management of pharmacological therapy"

Another solution: ..."administration of drug therapy"

What do you think about it? It shoul be as formal as possible...
 
  • sterrenzio

    Senior Member
    Personalmente lascerei "management" perché "administration" ("somministrazione") è più specifico.
    Non vorrei sbagliarmi ma la somministrazione mi sembra uno degli aspetti della gestione della terapia farmacologica.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Il software utilizzato nel reparto di farmacia dell'ospedale permette la gestione computerizzata della terapia farmacologica"

    "The software used in the Pharmacy Department of the Hospital allows the computer-aided management of pharmacological therapy"

    The software used in the hospital's pharmacy department allows the computer-aided management of pharmacological therapy.

    The hospital's pharmacy department has software that allows computer-aided management of pharmacological/durg therapy.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Another suggestion
    The software in the hospital's pharmacy department allows for computer-aided management of pharmacological/drug therapy.
     
    Top