Termin beim/zum Mittagessen

< Previous | Next >

islandinthesun

Senior Member
India - Hindi
1. “Ich habe heute einen Termin zum Mittagessen.”
2. “Ich habe heute einen Termin beim Mittagessen.”

The meaning I wish to convey here is: “I have a lunch appointment/date.” I realise this idea might be expressed more simply as “Ich habe einen Mittagessen-Termin”, but I really want to get better at prepositions!

‘Beim’ seems like the better option to me because it means ‘during’ (among many other things), and from what I know so far, ‘zum’ is only ever used with Mahlzeiten to talk about what someone ate for that meal (“er hat Spaghetti Bolognese zum Abendessen gegessen”).

Which preposition do you think is suitable here?
 
  • Frieder

    Senior Member
    If it is a casual date/appointment I'd say:

    Ich habe heute eine Verabredung zum Mittagessen.
    Ich bin heute zum Mittagessen verabredet.

    If it is a business meeting:

    Ich habe heute ein Treffen beim Mittagessen
    Wir treffen uns heute beim Mittagessen.
     

    islandinthesun

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Vielen Dank, Frieder! Could you also tell me if there is any difference in meaning between zum Mittagessen and beim Mittagessen?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top