Terminology <tits>

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Khmun, Jan 13, 2019 at 3:05 AM.

  1. Khmun Member

    Spanish - Mexico
    Hi

    A: Your party leader has to show up because it's a... mid-thing...
    B: Midterm by-election.
    A: Terminology tits.
    B: You are 12!

    So it looks to me tits is a slang here with a different meaning than its original definition. Can someone tell me what can be its meaning in this context?

    Heard in an episode of tv show Black Mirror.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    My guess is that A is a male addressing B, a female. He means "[it's a matter of] terminology, woman!"
     
  3. The pianist

    The pianist Senior Member

    English - US
    It could be an acronym ---TITS. "Think it through, stupid", and she responds 'You are 12'. An acronym similar to:

    KISS --- Keep it simple, stupid.
     
  4. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    If he is 12, then I think "tits" is a naughty word (to him). So he is "swearing". He is cursing terminology.

    A's response is to be shocked that B said "tits", at age 12.
     
  5. Khmun Member

    Spanish - Mexico
    You are right, A is a male addressing B, a female.

    He's not actually 12. They are both adults in a date. She says "You are 12" to him with a laugh, I guess because of slang he used.
     
  6. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    She is saying "You're acting childish [trying to use a naughty word]." She's not upset.

    It's also possible, the fellow is trying to swear with some shocking word, so it's as if he says,
    "Terminology, fuck!" She says he's being childish.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019 at 4:22 AM
  7. Khmun Member

    Spanish - Mexico
    Yeah I think your answers makes sense. Thanks a lot bennymix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...