terreno sano/salutare

Peppe77

Senior Member
Italian
Come si può tradurre generalmente parlando, "terreno sano/salutare" nel senso di terreno non contaminato, privo di inquinamenti e veleni vari.

My attempt: A healthy ground?
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I think we'd need some more context. You could say uncontaminated land but this would only make sense in certain contexts. Healthy ground is not what you're looking for.

    edit: Entrapta's is better!
     

    Peppe77

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I know you need more context, but I was only interested in knowing if I could use "healthy". Now I know that I don't. A possible context might be:

    Un terreno sano dà sempre frutti sani. (qui "sano" è utilizzato in senso figurato...)

    An uncontaminated soil gives alwayws genuine/healthy fruits ?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Actually in this case I think you could say healthy since it's obvious what you mean
    Healthy soil always produces healthy fruit. or maybe more simply
    Good soil makes good fruit.
     

    Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    What about for 'un ambiente sano'?
    Talking about a house and considering, damp, dry rot, ventilation and light, I've never heard 'healthy' but good condition but I don't feel this is enough. Does anybody have any ideas?
     

    Peppe77

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I guess that "ambiente sano" in this case can be considered as "ambiente salutare" so it can be translated as "a salutary environment"...maybe...

    Then, what about "vita sana" in the meaning of "vita priva di eccessi e vizi". Maybe "genuine life" ?
     

    Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    That's easier and quite straightforward. A healthy lifestyle. A genuine life can mean that the person is living a lie: I became a lawyer because my parents wanted me to follow in my father's footsteps. I really wanted to become a sailor and live at sea. After ten years I decided to leave law and live on an island and have my own private boat - a genuine life! (I wish!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top