Tess's guardian angel - pronunciation

César Lasso

Senior Member
castellano, España
Hello,

How should I read the genitive -'s in Hardy's Tess of the d'Urbervilles following phrase? ...where was Tess's guardian angel?

I think it should be ['tesɪz]. Is that right?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In AE I would say ['teses]. So Tess's sounds the same as Tesses.

    BE speakers might use the ɪ vowel. I don't know. The possessive z sound changes to s after an s sound.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    How should I read the genitive -'s in Hardy's Tess of the d'Urbervilles following phrase? ...where was Tess's guardian angel?

    I think it should be ['tesɪz]. Is that right?
    That's exactly how I would say the apostrophe-s:thumbsup:
    (I'd use /ɛ/ for the first vowel, though.)

    Tess's rhymes with dresses.
     
    Last edited:

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    That's exactly how I would say the apostrophe-s:thumbsup:
    (I'd use /ɛ/ for the first vowel, though.)

    Tess's rhymes with dresses.
    Agreed, for both the apostrophe + s and the pronunciation of the -e- (note that dojibear and I claim the same regional type of English).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top