Testers will test the functionality

Pepona

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish and Catalan
Hi

how do you say in Spanish: 'Testers will test the functionality'. I am interested in the words 'testers' and 'to test' (the verb and noun). Would you say 'testar' (verb)? and maybe leave the noun in English as it is something that does still not exist in Spain? although maybe it does and I am not aware of...

thanks,
 
  • zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Hi

    how do you say in Spanish: 'Testers will test the functionality'. I am interested in the words 'testers' and 'to test' (the verb and noun). Would you say 'testar' (verb)? and maybe leave the noun in English as it is something that does still not exist in Spain? although maybe it does and I am not aware of...

    thanks,
    Hola Pepona, te doy la bienvenida al foro.

    En mi experiencia en sistemas, "testers" son personas del área de pruebas, también llamado el área de control de calidad.

    Entonces, "Testers will test the functionality", sería en español:
    Personal del área de pruebas efectuarán pruebas para medir el funcionamiento.

    Saludos.
     

    0scar

    Banned
    Spanish-Argentina
    Menos mal que en la RAE ya se dieron cuenta de la burrada test=testar

    Artículo propuesto para ser suprimido.
    Avance de la vigésima tercera edición
    testar3.
    (Der. regres. de testado2).

    1. tr. Someter algo a un control o prueba.
    Real Academia Española ©


    Por acá decimos testear que ya es una palabrita pero testar como test es demasiado... :eek:

    testear.


    1. tr. Arg. y Chile. Someter algo a un control o prueba.

    Real Academia Española ©
     

    Pepona

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Gracias a los dos... y perdon por no contestar antes pero es que no sabia como funcionaban los foros o como encontrar las respuestas a mi pregunta hasta ahora :)
     

    0scar

    Banned
    Spanish-Argentina
    Tester es igual a probador.

    probador, ra.(Del lat. probātor, -ōris).
    1. adj. Que prueba. U. t. c. s.
     
    Top