teufteufing

< Previous | Next >

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
When one got over the shock of little Redwood's enormous size, he was, I am told by people who used to see him almost daily teufteufing slowly about Hyde Park, a singularly bright and pretty baby.
From The Food of the Gods and How It Came to Earth/Book I/Chapter IV
I wonder if the word even exists, because I have checked all the dictionaries I have and I still don't know what the word means!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    From the OED:
    teuf-teuf, n. Pronunciation: /tœftœf/ Etymology: < French: echoic.

    An imitation of the repeated sound of gases escaping from the exhaust of a petrol engine. Hence as v. intr., (of a motor) to make such a sound; (of a person) to ride in a chugging motor vehicle. Now usually anglicized as tuff-tuff n.


    1902 Daily Chron. 22 Aug. 3/4 The ‘teuf-teuf’ of the rapid motor is everywhere on the splendid roads.
    1904 H. G. Wells Food of Gods i. iv. 125 People..used to see him almost daily teufteufing slowly about Hyde Park.
    A verb has been created by H.G.Wells from the noun.

    I have never heard the word before but the sound of it gives the clue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top