Texas-size

belongedto

Senior Member
Chinese
Source: the webiste of the restaurant of CHILI'S-menu-CHILI'S MENU:
Find everything from our Texas-Size Baby Back Ribs, our ½ lb. Big Mouth Burgers® and our always sizzling, Full-on Fajitas.
What does "Texas size" mean?
Many thanks.
 
  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    It means 'large'. Texas is famously "the largest state in the union" (except Alaska is bigger; Texas is the largest of the lower 48 states of the USA). There's an expression "Everything is bigger in Texas".
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It means 'large'. Texas is famously "the largest state in the union" (except Alaska is bigger; Texas is the largest of the lower 48 states of the USA). There's an expression "Everything is bigger in Texas".
    Texas was the largest state for more than a century before Alaska became a state in 1959. The expression was well established by then.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top