Textura harinosa

Bemaru

New Member
Spanish
¡Hola a todos! ¿Cómo traducirías al inglés "textura harinosa"? Muchas veces, cuando una fruta no es del todo fresca, tienen este tipo de textura, sobretodo manzanas, peras, o incluso sandías. Es para una traducción de especificaciones de calidad en frutas y verduras.
¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda por adelantado!
 
  • Yerok

    Senior Member
    English (United States)
    The definitions I found for harinosa were: farinose, mealy, or floury. None of those are particularly common words, but I've also never seen a mealy or floury fruit (Other than maybe a peach)

    Grainy sounds right though.
     

    Bemaru

    New Member
    Spanish
    ¡Gracias a todos! Explico un poco más cómo es la textura... cuando una fruta no está "crunchy", en el caso de las manzanas y peras especialmente, y tampoco blanda, sino que al morderla se deshace de forma "rara", como a trocitos pequeños, eso es harinosa, no es una sensación agradable. Creo que, por ahora, lo que más se acerca es "grainy", porque "flourly" no sé si se entendería, aunque se ponga como traducción en algunos sitios.
     

    sparklehorse

    Member
    English England
    This probably won't help, but in my family, when a fruit or a tomato has gone past its best, we say it's 'woolly', because the texture in your mouth feels so unpleasant.
     

    Pablo Grau

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thanks for all the answers, In agricultural sense I have forgotten the word, but looking at your answers it reminds me the words. When the apple (or pear or tomato flesh) it seems unpleasant in your mouth, because of "floury" sensation, the right way to say is mealy or woolly. In Apple breeding is commonly used this term to clasiffy the fruit that genetically is like that, no matter the harvest time.

    Many thanks and ready for help you anything you want.

    Pablo
     

    solfinker

    Senior Member
    Peninsular Spanish
    Y, refiriéndose a un grabado ¿textura de lápiz?

    pencil texture?
    pencil-like texture?
    pencilish texture?
     

    Eye in the Sky

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Colombia
    Thanks for all the answers, In agricultural sense I have forgotten the word, but looking at your answers it reminds me the words. When the apple (or pear or tomato flesh) it seems unpleasant in your mouth, because of "floury" sensation, the right way to say is mealy or woolly. In Apple breeding is commonly used this term to clasiffy the fruit that genetically is like that, no matter the harvest time.

    Many thanks and ready for help you anything you want.

    Pablo

    Cierto! UK English: woolly. Supongo que mealy es US English. Gracias porque llevo mucho tiempo buscando el equivalente en español!
     
    Top