Textured family man

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Tritta, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. Tritta Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Hello,

    In the following sentence, I wonder what the expression "textured family man" evokes to an English speaking person (bon, traditionnel, pittoresque... ?)

    Speaking of an actor for a part:

    "Trying to find someone that could really hit the notes in terms of the beats within the piece where he could be slightly abrasive with Bertie, he could also play the slightly avuncular friend to Bertie, that he could in his home life be both this textured family man who has an inherent love of his family but at the same time this burning ambition."

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    Hello, Tritta! Sorry you haven't got a reply to your question, but it doesn't surprise me. I can't imagine what "textured" means here. Furthermore, the sentence as a whole is poorly written, incoherent, hard to make sense of. I'd like to ask the writer what exactly he meant by all of this. Sorry I can't help.
     
  3. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
    As Seneca the Duck says, "textured" seems to be an unfortunate choice of adjective. Taking a cue from the word "abrasive" I wonder if the author means something along the lines of "a gruff family man" - un père bourru ?
     
  4. janitor Member

    English - Canada
    Yea, textured is a very odd word. We might use it for fabrics, but for people??
    I would guess it means traditional, but I've never heard that word used for people before.
     
  5. Tritta Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Thank you all for your replies! This is reassuring: it means it's not only me. Having seen the film this character is taken from (the therapist in The King's Speech), I would say that "traditionnel" would be the correct translation then.
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    To me textured means something that has substance, nuance, three dimensions.

    The choice here is unusual but not nonsensical.

    Un homme dont le dévouement à sa famille s'exprime avec nuance ?
     
  7. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    .... "dont le dévouement à sa famille se concrétise de manière substantielle" ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...