th' ocean wave Our oars and forewinds speedy passage gave.

< Previous | Next >

nkaper

Senior Member
russian
http://www.gutenberg.org/cache/epub/48895/pg48895-images.html
Title: The Odyssey
Author: Homer

I therefore sent My men before to ship, and after went. Where, boarded, set, and launch'd, th' ocean wave Our oars and forewinds speedy passage gave.

There in this poem are constantly such sentences where 3 nouns stand in a row and after them the verb "give". I'm never sure what gives what and to whom. Could somebody explain on this example?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    In this case, all three of the the things (the ocean waves, the oars, and the forewinds) gave speedy passage. The indirect object of "give" is not stated.
     

    nkaper

    Senior Member
    russian
    In this case, all three of the the things (the ocean waves, the oars, and the forewinds) gave speedy passage. The indirect object of "give" is not stated.
    But how can this be if there is no comma after "th' ocean wave"? I was inclined to understand is as "th' ocean wave gave our oars and forewinds speedy passage."

    Well, it seems to be like you said. George Chapman: Homer's 'Odyssey'
    here is a comma after 'wave'.

    So "A B C gave" (meaning "A gave B C") is impossible? B must have "to" ? (A to B C gave)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top