( ) than a century ago

  • cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    (1) :cross: "The North Pole was discovered later than a century ago."?
    (2) :tick: Mozart was born later than Bach.
    Why is (1) wrong because the "later" mean a recent event, but (2) is correct?
     

    mrbilal87

    Senior Member
    English (NAmE)
    (1) :cross: "The North Pole was discovered later than a century ago."?
    (2) :tick: Mozart was born later than Bach.
    Why is (1) wrong because the "later" mean a recent event, but (2) is correct?
    I wouldn't say the first one was is wrong, but when stating sentences of that nature it's more natural to use "less" than "later." However, the second sentence changes meaning completely if you use "less" rather than later".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top