than able-bodied people

< Previous | Next >

eunkum

Senior Member
Korean
Please see below and let me know "than able-bodied people" is the right expression.

The number of disabled people who are being employed has decreased
than able-bodied people.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    No, you can't use "than" in this construction.

    Without changing anything else in the sentence, you would have to substitute something like "when compared to the employment rate for."

    Also, "being employed" causes your sentence to be unclear. Do you mean "being hired" or "who are employed?"
     

    eunkum

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I mean "being hired"
    So Can I say the following instead of "than able-bodied people"?
    when compared to the employment rate for able-bodied people.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    No, "employment rate" won't work in that case. You would need something like:

    The number of disabled people who are being hired has decreased when compared to the number of able-bodied people finding jobs.

    I have used "finding jobs" as a synonym for "being hired," in order to avoid repeating the phrase. It's a cumbersome sentence, though, and I would probably rewrite it if that were an option.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top