than of

Akatsukis170

Senior Member
Japanese
This is more a matter of parliamentary procedure than of correct English.

Why is "of" there? What does it mean?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Of" is a way of saying that one thing "belongs" to another, Akatsukis.

    If it is "a matter of parliamentary procedure", it belongs to (is part of) the subject of parliamentary procedure. It is not part of correct English.
     

    Akatsukis170

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    My confusion here is why not say "than a matter of"? Or it changes to "than that of correct English". Could you elaborate it, owlman?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Or it changes to "than that of correct English".
    :thumbsup: This is an excellent interpretation of what the phrase means. It is a shorter way to say: It is more a matter of parliamentary procedure than it is a matter of correct English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top