Thank God we're on time

okgoogle

Senior Member
French - France
Bonjour,

Thank God we're on time, est-ce que suivant la situation cela peut dire "Pourvu qu'on soit à l'heure", subjonctif, ou est-ce systématiquement un soulagement, "heureusement nous sommes à l'heure".
 
  • guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    This phrase means "we are on time" - present tense.
    "I hope we will be on time" is a future wish.
    Past tense "Yes, we were on time (luckily)!"
    Your context is not clear - "I hope we (will) arrive on time." The word "will" has been left out, which without proper context makes it unclear.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thank god we’re on time sounds more emphatic to me than « heureusement nous sommes à l’heure ». Thank good, to me is a very commonly used exhortation, used for emphasis and I’d say almost never has any religious connotation.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    "Heureusement nous sommes a' l'heure" - means - Luckily we are on time/ Luckily we shall be on time. It is not clear which of these is true - present or future - only context can tell - also possible I hope we are arriving on time/ I hope we shall arrive on time/ Luckily it looks like we are going to arrive on time. Only the person on the train can say which is correct - context/contexte.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Thank God (rrose17) (not good) is sacriligious to many religious people = (blasphemy) but is SO common that actually you are right!!!
    However He is usually God with a capital "h" H and a capital "g" G since He is the one true God (apart from all the others!!!!).
     
    Top