Thank you for giving life to my life

dods

Member
Philippines/English-Tagalog
by the way, thanks to superromu and jabote for their replies. i also need a translation of this english sentence to french "thank you for giving life to my life".

thank you so much people for your help.
 
  • lainyn

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Are you sure you don't mean "Thank you for giving meaning/vibrancy to my life"? The English sentence doesn't make much sense in the original form.

    Here is my attempt:
    "Merci d'avoir donné du sens à ma vie."

    However, I'm not French, so make sure to wait for the experts' opinions.

    ~Lainyn
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    lainyn said:
    Are you sure you don't mean "Thank you for giving meaning/vibrancy to my life"? The English sentence doesn't make much sense in the original form.

    Here is my attempt:
    "Merci d'avoir donné du sens à ma vie." :thumbsup:

    However, I'm not French, so make sure to wait for the experts' opinions.

    ~Lainyn
    C'est parfait, absolument parfait...
    ... if that is what Dods meant to say.:confused:
    I suggest:
    Merci d'avoir mis de l'animation dans ma vie.
     

    dods

    Member
    Philippines/English-Tagalog
    hi people. thanks to all of you... i meant what lainyn said... "Thank you for giving meaning/vibrancy to my life"...

    merci! till my next query. :)
     

    lainyn

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Merci Egueule! :eek:

    Tu me fais rougir. (You make me blush?)

    Is this as cliché of an expression in French as it is in English? In North America at least, "you give meaning to my life" is a set expression.

    ~Lainyn
     

    ninoupticha

    Senior Member
    france, french
    lainyn said:
    Here is my attempt:
    "Merci d'avoir donné du sens à ma vie."

    ~Lainyn
    this is perfect, only one tiny detail, generally we say "Merci d'avoir donné un sens à ma vie" which doesn't change that much the sense lol :p but it was just a precision.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top