Thank you for your answers, I understand it now

Hermocrates

Senior Member
Italian & British English (bilingual)
I would like to learn how to thank German forumers who answer my questions. Could you please teach me an effective, natural-sounding way to say something like:


“Thank you for your answers, I understand it now” (or: “it makes sense now” or something equivalent)


How would say that when addressing a single person (you = du) and how instead when addressing multiple people simultaneously (you = ihr)?


Vielen dank!
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Danke für die Antwort(en). Jetzt ist es klar.

    The above works regardless of the number of people you are addressing. (Antwort = answer, Antworten = answers)
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    elroy's suggestion is excellent because of it's simplicity: you only have to decide wether plural is needed or not.

    Another one where you wouldn't even need to worry about plural would be:

    Danke herzlich, jetzt ist mir alles klar!

    (It doesn't contain "answer - Antwort" but this is clear from context.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top