Thank you for your time this afternoon

dasmurteiras

Member
British English
Thank you for your time this afternoon → muito obrigado pelo seu tempo esta tarde?

Is this too literal a translation? It'd like to respond to an email in Portuguese, thanking someone for taking the time out of their busy schedule to meet me, but I'm wondering whether it sounds odd in Portuguese (Brasilian).

Obrigado
 
  • Ari RT

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    "Thank you for your time" is a great formula, short and significative and we are getting used to it, even in the original English shape.
    The issue here is whether "thank you for your time" is a valid way to convey what you mean to Brazilian ears. I think it is. I'd say that "muito obrigado pelo seu tempo esta tarde" is more than acceptable.
    The addressee of your email will think "he means to say 'thank you for your time'".
     

    patriota

    Senior Member
    pt-BR
    Obrigado por me atender!
    Muito obrigado por ter achado tempo para mim esta tarde!
    Obrigado por encontrar um tempinho para falar comigo!
    Obrigado pelo tempo que dedicou para falar comigo!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top