Thank you: messaging spelling

fffa4lulua

Member
Taiwan, Mandarin/Taiwanese
Wishfull ありがとございます、(有り難う>>Is it common to use kanji like this?)
はい、I think I understand the difference,
and I'm more clear now!

and for "3Q" I just wanted to know if Japanese teenagers use that or not, I will not use it in the forum again.

とThanks for all the reminders of the forum rules!

Moderator Note:
This thread has been split from here in keeping with "one thread, one topic" policy.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ありがとございます、(有り難う>>Is it common to use kanji like this?)Yes.

    "3Q" I just wanted to know if Japanese teenagers use that or not.
    I think they use "3Q", although I'm not familiar with Japanese teenagers.
    There are famous franchise chain barbers which name are "3Q-xxx" in Japan. So even middle aged man like me know that 3Q means thankyou.
     

    Chizu(千寿)

    New Member
    Japanese
    "3Q" is comprehensible, use it if you like :), but I guess a more popular japanese equivalent for this is "39". The pronounciation for "9" in Japanese is the same as "Q".

    Still more, Japanese teeanagers nowadays will probabaly use "TY" for thank you.
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    39 Chizu for your advice.

    I didn't know about "TY" and now I know according to you.:)

    I think they use it at international blogs, e-mail, and cell phone messages.
    But I can't believe that "TY" will be used by Japanese teenagers at domestic blogs, e-mail, and cell phone messages.

    Are you sure that "TY" will be the trend even at domestic blogs?:confused:
     

    Chizu(千寿)

    New Member
    Japanese
    Hi Wishfull!

    Maybe you do have the point:)

    TY is more English-like. TY for 女子高生 (Japanese highschooler) = ちょっとやばい?chotto(=tyotto) yabai.

    As a non-teenager, I'll spell out the whole word or use no more than the 顔文字 m(_ _)m

    Sorry to fffa4luluaさん for not being of much help....
     
    Top