thank you so much for being such a lovely friend

martinemussies

Senior Member
the Netherlands ~ Dutch.
Hi everybody! :D

In Russia, I got to know a wonderful girl and we are penpals now. As a
present, I'd like to send her something with an inscription like:

"Thank you so much for being such a lovely friend"

In my letters to her, I can make as many mistakes as I like ;) but for
this gift, I want the sentence to be perfect. So... please help! :)

I can write something like
Спасибо за ваше приятельство :)
But I would like it to be more personal....
Спасибо за быть хорошим падругом <- there's something strange... :confused:

And can I translate "lovely" with симпатично? In Russia, I overheard the
word "MJILAJA" but I don't know the spelling...

All suggestions are more than welcome! Warmest regards, Martine.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi,


    My knowledge of Russian is quite rusty so I won't help you much but I'd add большое (=so much, more or less)
    большое спасибо...

    Please, wait for natives to revise that and the rest part of your translation. :)

    Tom
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Hi!
    martinemussies said:
    Спасибо за быть бытие твое хорошей падругой <- there's something strange... :confused:
    Indeed strange :D Быть is wrong here, it's not used as an auxiliary verb, but I replaced it with "your being(noun)". Падруга is feminine, it is reflected on the adjective. Overall it still can be said like that... but it's odd and archaic... you know, the biblical way :D
    word "MJILAJA" but I don't know the spelling...
    Correct. Sweet in feminine form is милая. I suggest writing it like that:
    Спасибо за то, что ты - такая милая подруга!
    Thank you for that you are such a lovely/sweet friend!
     

    papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    martinemussies said:
    I can write something like
    Спасибо за ваше приятельство :)
    But I would like it to be more personal....
    Hmm, that's a very good question. After turning this phrase in a number of different ways I came to the conclusion that it can't be directly transalted into Russian. I mean, we can do it, but it just wouldn't sound natural. So we'll have to rework it a bit.
    приятельство = a very casual friendship;
    приятель ~ Pal, buddy.
    The word for friendship is "дружба".
    martinemussies said:
    Спасибо за быть хорошим падругом <- there's something strange... :confused:
    Hmm, let's see here
    1. For many reasons, the construct "Спасибо за быть" doesn't exist in Russian. We find other ways to express things.
    1. падруг(ом) is not a word. We have "друг", typically for a male friend and "подруга" for a female friend. Since she's a girl, she would be "хорошая подруга" or in the same case as your sentence "хорошей подругой".
    martinemussies said:
    And can I translate "lovely" with симпатично? In Russia, I overheard the word "MJILAJA" but I don't know the spelling...
    Just to comment on the use of these words: симпатичный (ая) is close, but in many instances it means that someone has a pleasant appearance. Not always, but frequently. I really like the word "милая" (great word!) but I can't figure out a way to work it into the sentence!:mad:

    There are several ways to tranlsate "thank you so much", here are a few
    большое спасибо - big thank you
    огромное спасибо - huge thank you:)
    от всего сердца благодарю (за) - thanks from the bottom of my heart.
    Finally my favorite: since this is going to be an inscription, a good construct would be:
    В благодарность - In gratitude.

    So finally, how about:
    "В благодарность за твою крепкую дружбу"
    You can probably replace "крепкую" (strong) with "милую", it would give the sentence a nice, although perhaps just a bit old-fashioned" feel.

    Edit: I like the Ubermonch version also!
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Thank you so much for being such a lovely friend
    Let me offer my version:

    Спасибо за то, что ты такая хорошая подруга.

    In your context "lovely" has just a positive meaning, not "pretty" but a very good friend, isn't it? By the way, подруга means a female friend (друг - male friend).

    Lovely can be translated as милая, симпатичная (feminine). But: a lovely day! - (какой) хороший/отличный день!
     

    Like an Angel

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Could you give me a male option for this sentence, please? I mean, I would like to write that sentece buy I have a friend that is a man.

    Yes, lovely, in here, doesn't mean pretty (for me at least), handsome or beautiful, but very good, very nice, wonderful.

    Thanks in advance :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top