Thank you very much

  • Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Because it's an expression we use to mean the opposite!

    A = Ho comprato i biglietti per il concerto di Vasco Rossi
    B = Ne hai preso uno anche per me, vero?!
    A = No :eek: ... mi sono dimenticata!
    B = Grazie tante (sometimes grazie tanto)
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Never serious? Regardless of the tone of voice? I must have said it (and meant it) so many times, not knowing... :eek:
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    lsp said:
    Never serious? Regardless of the tone of voice? I must have said it (and meant it) so many times, not knowing... :eek:
    It is better to avoid "grazie tante" in a polite context, best forms are "grazie mille" or as Silvia suggested "Ti/Vi/La ringrazio tantissimo"

    DDT
     

    PietroBR

    New Member
    Portuguese Brasil
    Just a question about the sarcastic remark
    "Grazie tante!"
    is the equivalent of
    "Thanks a lot!"?
    (with the sarcastic tone of course)
     

    Grtngs

    Senior Member
    Italia
    Never serious? Regardless of the tone of voice? I must have said it (and meant it) so many times, not knowing... :eek:
    In my opinion the tone of the voice is very important. If you say grazie tante and it's clear that you mean it, no one will doubt that you are grateful and not sarcastic.

    Just my 0.02

    G
     

    Giannaclaudia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In my opinion the tone of the voice is very important. If you say grazie tante and it's clear that you mean it, no one will doubt that you are grateful and not sarcastic.

    Just my 0.02

    G

    I agree with you the tone of the voice makes the difference. If I say it in a soft and gentle voice, it means that I'm really very grateful.
    If the voice is a bit harsh, maybe I am annoyed.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    I agree with you the tone of the voice makes the difference. If I say it in a soft and gentle voice, it means that I'm really very grateful.
    If the voice is a bit harsh, maybe I am annoyed.
    Same as in the English "Thanks a lot" then. The sarcasm or annoyance is all in the tone of voice. :)

    Elisabetta
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    You could say "thanks for nothing," and not have to worry whether the tone of your voice conveys the message.
     

    urizon9

    Senior Member
    English
    Ciao! Grazie-inter., esprime ringraziamento, gratitudine, riconoscenza: g. di tutto; g. di cuore; g. TANTE!; g. mille!; g. infinite!; mille g.!; molte g.!;(De Mauro).Can´t you say all those things ironically, if you want to, or am I mistaken here?
     

    Grtngs

    Senior Member
    Italia
    Ciao! Grazie-inter., esprime ringraziamento, gratitudine, riconoscenza: g. di tutto; g. di cuore; g. TANTE!; g. mille!; g. infinite!; mille g.!; molte g.!;(De Mauro).Can´t you say all those things ironically, if you want to, or am I mistaken here?
    I agree completely.

    G
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    xander2k said:
    grazie tante = tante grazie = many thanks
    grazie tanto = thanks very much
    Alex :)
    "Grazie tanto" :confused: :confused: :confused:
    Perdonami, Alex, ma anche se usato come interiezione, 'grazie' è propriamente un sostantivo femminile plurale (da 'grazia'), e a me risulta che si dica "tante grazie" o "grazie tante". ;)

    mad_eye said:
    what is the difference between tante and tanto?
    'Tante' is the feminine plural of 'tanto'. And in my opinion you can't say "grazie tanto", but only "grazie tante".

    urizon9 said:
    Ciao! Grazie-inter., esprime ringraziamento, gratitudine, riconoscenza: g. di tutto; g. di cuore; g. TANTE!; g. mille!; g. infinite!; mille g.!; molte g.!;(De Mauro). Can´t you say all those things ironically, if you want to, or am I mistaken here?
    You are absolutely right, urizon9, in fact you can say ironically just 'grazie' too:
    "Dice che lui sarebbe arrivato prima! - Grazie, ha l'automobile!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top