English to Portuguese thankful

Dictionary entry: thankful

Lexicografur

WR Staff
Dictionary Editor
English - U.S.
Should the translations for the first sense (grateful) end with "o" instead of "a"? That is what my Brazilian husband is telling me. If "a" is correct then it would be better to have a new sentence that shows a masculine noun being modified so this is more clear.
 
  • MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Should the translations for the first sense (grateful) end with "o" instead of "a"? That is what my Brazilian husband is telling me. If "a" is correct then it would be better to have a new sentence that shows a masculine noun being modified so this is more clear.
    "A" is correct and I´ve added more examples in the masculine form. Thanks!
     
    Top