thanks for your reminding/reminder?

popup

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

When we'd like to thank someone for giving us a kind reminding of something, should we say "thanks for your kind reminding" or "thanks for your kind reminder"? I saw both in the letters in the company. But I think one of them is wrong. I prefer the 1st one. Am I correct?
 
  • chfattouma

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    to remind someone of something
    I'd say for example: 'Thanks for your reminding me of the meeting.'
    or 'Thanks for your kind reminder.'
     
    Last edited:

    popup

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    to remind someone of something
    I'd say for example: 'Thanks for your reminding me of the meeting.'
    or 'Thanks for your reminder.'
    Chafattouma, thanks for your reply! So do you mean it's wrong to say "thanks for your kind reminding"? Instead, we should day "thanks for your kind reminder"?

    I looked up the dictionary just now and it says reminder means "something, for example a letter, that reminds you to do something which you might have forgotten". Does that still make sense?
     

    chfattouma

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    Exactly sean, :)
    You can't say 'Thanks for your reminding' and not finish with at least a direct object. That is it's possible to say just "Thanks for your reminding me." when both participants have common knowledge of the subject of the reminder.
    However, 'Thanks for your kind reminder.' is fine.
    So, it's up to you to decide which one to use.;)

    Note that 'your' is optional.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top