thanks to + negative statement

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
I found this article somewhere:

Workers of various fishing and canning companies here became very emotional when they received their final paychecks, thanks to rising fuel costs that have forced the businesses to scale down operations.

Is it correct to use thanks to in this context? I feel that one uses thanks to (= because [of]) for positive statements only.
 
  • gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I feel that one uses thanks to (= because [of]) for positive statements only.
    In this case " thanks to" means "because of", and can apply to a positive or negative outcome.
     

    cinneadhait

    Member
    English - Ireland
    I agree with gasman in that one can use "thanks to" both positively and negatively, but personally for a negative outcome, I would generally use "because of" or "due to". But it's not incorrect. :)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I don't think "thanks to" is correct in your sentence, ffrancis. We can use it in negative contexts, but when we do so we're normally being ironic.

    Here's a relevant previous thread:)

    PS Welcome to the forums, cinneadhait!
     
    Last edited:

    cinneadhait

    Member
    English - Ireland
    I think Loob makes a really valid point there about the irony.

    And thanks Loob, I've been using them for ages, so I decided it was time for me to try to give back! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top