Thanks to

skydown13

Senior Member
Mandarin
1. Thanks to Tom, I learned how to ride a bike.
2. It is thanks to Tom, I learned how to ride a bike.
3. It was thanks to Tom, I learned how to ride a bike.

Are they correct? Do I need It is or It was?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    1. Thanks to Tom, I learned how to ride a bike. :tick:
    2. It is thanks to Tom, I learned how to ride a bike. :cross:
    3. It was thanks to Tom, I learned how to ride a bike. :cross:
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    3 It was thanks to Tom that I learned... You need the past tense because you are talking about a past event.

    2 It is thanks to Tom that I learned... You might possibly use the present tense if Tom is present as you speak - it is as though you are thanking him now for what he taught you then.*

    You should not omit "that" in 2 and 3.

    Edit:* If the learning to ride a bike and Tom's part in that has present significance, you can use the present tense.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top