Thanksgiving is (traditionally)a day for families and friends to get together

vinci61

Senior Member
Chinese
Can somebody explain the usage of the adverbial traditionally to me?
Why the adverbial traditionally can be put after the be verb, not the end of the sentence?
Why can it be there?
Thanks a lot.:):)
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    In this sentence, 'traditionally' refers to the main verb 'is', not to the infinitive 'to get together'. Somehow, 'to get together traditionally' makes no sense, although in other structures 'traditionally' could come before 'get together'

    'Families traditionally get together on Thanksgiving Day.'
    'Thanksgiving is the day when families traditionally get together.'


    I'm looking forward to hearing a better explanation than mine!:rolleyes:
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Can somebody explain the usage of the adverbial traditionally to me?
    Why can the adverbial traditionally can be put after the be verb, not at the end of the sentence?
    As Hermione said, it follows is ("the be verb") because is is the verb it refers to. "To get together traditionally" would mean that there is a traditional way to get together, and that this is the way they do it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top