That’s when I took up motorbike trials

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Does "take up" mean to pursue further or resume (something)? Definition #6 from WRF
Does it mean I resumed riding motorbike trials?

I loved my wife, in spite of everything, but I longed for time to myself. That’s when I took up motorbike trials because it was something positive and different and it rekindled some of my happiest days on the road.

Captain Tom's Life Lessons
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it is a competition that involves riding bikes over rough terrain.

    1618997790836.png


    Motorcycle trials, also known as observed trials, is a non-speed event on specialized motorcycles. The sport is most popular in the United Kingdom and Spain, though there are participants around the globe.

    Modern trials motorcycles are distinctive in that they have evolved to become extremely lightweight, lack seating (they are designed to be ridden standing up) and have suspension travel that is short, relative to a motocross or enduro motorcycle.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorcycle_trials
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Does "take up" mean to pursue further or resume (something)?
    I think the definition 6 meaning really only works in combination with "where <subject> left off".
    Since that is not the case here, that meaning is not possible.

    I agree that meaning 1 is the one that applies here. He started a new hobby.
     
    Top