that ain't no <kind of> answer

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Jimmie lets Vincent and Jules in his house for a little while until his wife is back from work, because Vincent and Jules are in bloody clothes and have a dead body with them, and Jimmie doesn't want his wife to know anything about that. So Jules calls his boss Marcellus, wanting him to pick them up.
Marsellus: Well, say she comes home. What do you think she'll do? [listens] Oh, no fucking shit, she'll freak. That ain't no kind of answer. I mean, you know, I don't. How much? A lot or a little?
Pulp Fiction, movie

I'm confused by "kind of".

Does it mean:
That's not the kind of answer I expected.

Or is it another usage of "kind of", like here:
"It was kind of strange to see him again."

Thanks.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    'Answer' here means 'solution' (to the problem).
    Sorry, what "solution" and "problem"?
    As I understand, the dialog goes like this:

    Marsellus: What do you think she'll do?
    Jules: She'll freak.
    Marsellus: Oh, no fucking shit, she'll freak. That ain't no kind of answer.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "She'll be upset" is no kind of answer to the question "What will she do?"
    She'll be upset, obviously, but what will she actually do?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ah yes, Myridon's answer is better. I haven't looked at this clip, and it's very difficult to work out exactly what is going no from film dialogue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top